Information on Processing of Personal Data

As Eurocross Assistance Sağlık Turizm ve Destek Hiz. Tic. Ltd. Şti (“EUROCROSS TURKEY”), we attach special importance to protection and safety of personal data. Within this context, we are taking all technical and administrative measures necessary for all kinds of personal data of all real persons associated with Eurocross Turkey to be processed and stored legally pursuant to Law on Protection of Personal Data Nr. 6698 (the “Law” or “KVKK”) and General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR” or “Regulation”).

We would like to inform you regarding the receipt methods, processing and transfer purposes of your personal data pursuant to “Informing Liability of the Data Controller” as stated in Article 10 of KVKK and Article 24 of GDPR regulation, and regarding your rights set forth by Article 11 of KVKK and Section 3 of the Regulation.

Scope, Purpose, and Legal Grounds of Processing of Personal Data

Your personal data are processed pursuant to Law on Protection of Personal Data Nr. 6698 and General Data Protection Regulation (Reg. EU 2016/679) (“GDPR”).

Your personal data are processed pursuant to principles and conditions of processing personal data as stated in Articles 4, 5 and 6 of KVKK and Section 2 of the Regulation;

  1. as stipulated by law and good faith,
  2. limited to, to the extent with and in connection with processing purposes,
  3. correctly and up-to-date,
  4. for specific and legitimate purposes.

Your special personal data, health data in particular, and your general personal data may be collected orally, in writing or electronically through our call center, cctv cams, written communication channels, our official webpage, business partners and similar means for purpose of management of technical operation processes within the scope of performance of residential support services such as installation, locksmith, glaze etc., road support services such as towing and rescuing etc., and mobile phone repairing services rendered by our company, for purpose of management of medical operation processes within the scope of performance of medical services such as directing to medical institutions, transfer, medical escort, flight, accommodation, taxi, provision of air and land ambulance, funeral procedures and transfer, cost control etc., and for purposes of operation of accounting and financial processes with intention of planning and implementation of the commercial and/or business strategies, and provision of legal and commercial safety of our Company and related persons associated with our Company, for provision of management of all our contracts, for assessment of our call center records, operation performance measurements, service provider information, meeting and inspection forms as well as maintaining of all processes and policies related to human resources.

We may receive following type of information from you for mentioned purposes and services depending on the type of the service rendered by us:

  • Name, address and other similar information necessary for communication
  • E-mail address
  • ID Number
  • Structure of family, name of spouse and children, if any
  • Date of birth, including dates of birth of spouse and children
  • Sex
  • Nationality
  • Your policy numbers and other insurance information for east access to your records
  • Health information
  • Information on the incident for which support is requested:
    • Reason of support request;
    • Type and scope of the damage;
    • Place, date and time of the incident;
    • Place and term of accommodation of customer(s);
    • Other information necessary for support.
  • Plate Number
  • If the vehicle is leased (with lease contract), name of the leasing institution etc.

Other Processing Liabilities

We may process your personal data due to compliance to storing periods pursuant to Trade Act and Tax Procedure Law, or due to legal obligations such as recording in compliance with laws related to security. You can find detailed information related to duration of storage under Duration of Data Processing section.

Sharing and Transfer of Your Data

As an institution, we render services worldwide. Since it is not possible to foresee that a person will request support or where would a travel companion get sick or need help, it would not be possible for us execute inspection agreements or confidentiality statement contracts with parties rendering on-site support. Therefore, personal data may be processed when conditions set forth by Article 49 of the Regulation (GDPR) and Article 5 of KVKK are met.

Pursuant to provisions of KVKK and the Regulation (GDPR); your personal data received from you and procured by our Company through several channels might be shared with and transferred to our group companies within the scope of the rendered service, provided that sufficient measures are taken within the scope of security and confidentiality procedures set forth by above-mentioned legislation. business partners, our direct/indirect domestic/foreign subsidiaries, service providers for residential support, road support and towing that we are utilizing for our activities, KVK Technical Service company, health institutions located in home or abroad, ambulance companies, contracted institutions which render accommodation and transportation services, our suppliers, competent public institutions and natural persons in compliance with conditions and purposes of personal data processing set forth by Articles 8 and 9 of KVKK and Section 5 of the Regulation.

Rights of Data Subject pursuant to KVKK and GDPR:

Pursuant to Article 11 of KVKK and Articles 15-22 of the Regulation data subjects are entitled to,

a) learn whether his/her personal data have been processed;

b) request information as to processing if her/his data have been processed,

c) learn the purpose of processing of the personal data and whether data are used in accordance with their purpose,

d) know the third parties in the country or abroad to whom personal data have been transferred,

e) request rectification in case personal data are processed incompletely or inaccurately

f) request deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions set forth under KVKK and the Regulation,

g) request notification of the third parties to whom personal data have been transferred,

h) object to occurrence of any result that is to her/his detriment by means of analysis of personal data exclusively through automated systems,

i) request compensation for the damages in case the person incurs damages due to unlawful processing of personal data.

Pursuant to provisions of Law on Protection of Personal Data Nr. 6698 and General Data Protection Regulation of EU numbered 2016/679; you can exercise the above-mentioned rights by placing a written request to us for foregoing purposes or by any other means as stipulated by Board of Protection of Personal Data. You can either apply to Eurocross Assistance Sağlık Turizm ve Destek Hiz. Tic. Ltd. Şti Ord. Prof. Fahrettin Kerim Gökay Caddesi Eşref Çakmak Plaza No: 32 Kat: 3 34662 Altunizade Üsküdar İstanbul in person along with documents indicating your identity or by sending your requests with your secured electronic signature to following e-mail addresses: eurocross@hs01.kep.tr  or PrivacyKVKK&GDPR@eurocrossturkey.com.tr.

It is necessary for you to express the requested matter clearly, for matter to be related to you. If you are making the application on behalf of any other person, you should be duly authorized and you should document your authorization. You can reach “Subject Request Form” in Turkish from here, You can reach “Subject Request Form” in English from here.

Duration of Processing of Personal Data

It may be required for your personal data to be stored throughout the period, in which legal procedures can be commenced against Eurocross Turkey (legal period). Moreover, the personal data shall be stored as long as and to the extent that Eurocross Turkey is legally liable to store the same. Documentation and storing liabilities may also arise from commercial and taxation laws as well. Such storing durations may reach up to 12 years with local regulations.